Impact on Public Transport

There will be some disruption to public transportation as a result of the Queen's Baton Relay(PDF, 501KB) event on Sunday 11 February. Residents are advised to take note of changes to timetables and to plan accordingly.

Affected Bus Services

The following Warragul Bus Lines/ Public Transport Victoria services have been identified as impacted by the event:

Changes are as follows:

 Route 81

Stop

Normal Scheduled Time

Changes on Sunday 11 Feb

To Warragul Station

 

 

Myrtle Cres/ Bowen St

1.25pm

 

St Paul’s Grammar School/ Bowen St

1.26pm

 

Brooker Park/ Bowen St

1.27pm

 

Affleck St/ Sutton St

1.28pm

 

Nobel St/ Victoria St

1.29pm

 

Clifford St/ Victoria St

1.30pm

 

Albert St/ Victoria St

1.31pm

 

Smith St/ Barkly St

1.33pm

This stop will be skipped at this time. Passengers are advised to use the Palmerston St/ Mason St stop.

Palmerston St/ Mason St

1.34pm

 

Warragul Station/ Queen St

1.35pm

This stop will be skipped at this time. Passengers are advised to use the Palmerston St/ Mason St stop.

Warragul Station/ Alfred St

1.37pm

 

Route 82

Stop

Normal Scheduled Time

Changes on Sunday 11 Feb

To Warragul North

 

 

Warragul Station/ Alfred St

1.42pm

 

Peace Ave/ Queen St

1.43pm

 

Warragul Station/ Queen St

1.44pm

This stop will be skipped at this time.

A temporary bus stop will be set up on the west side of Mason Street at the front of the Senior Citizens Centre- passengers are advised to use this stop.

Warragul Club/ Victoria St

1.46pm

This stop will be skipped at this time.

A temporary bus stop will be set up on the west side of Mason Street at the front of the Senior Citizens Centre- passengers are advised to use this stop.

Smith St/ Barkly St

1.48pm

This stop will be skipped at this time.

A temporary bus stop will be set up on the west side of Mason Street at the front of the Senior Citizens Centre- passengers are advised to use this stop.

Percy St/ Albert St

1.48pm

 

 

Gladstone St/ Albert

1.49pm

 

Cambridge Dr/ Normanby St

1.49pm

 

Eisenhower St/ Normanby St

1.50pm

 

Baw Baw Council Depot/ Normanby St

1.50pm

 

Macarthur St/ Sutton St

1.51pm

 

Davies St/ Rutland St

1.52pm

 

Margaret St/ Rutland St

1.53pm

 

Sinclair Dr/ Odowds Rd

1.53pm

 

Service Station/ Brandy Creek Rd

1.54pm

 

Route 83

Stop

Normal Scheduled Time

Changes on Sunday 11 Feb

To Warragul Station

 

 

Dawson Dr/ Copelands Rd

1.30pm

 

Townmead St/ Copelands Rd

1.30pm

 

Dawson Dr/ Sutton St

1.31pm

 

Sutton St/ North Rd

1.32pm

 

Roberts Ct/ Pettit St

1.33pm

 

McNeil St/ Burton St

1.34pm

 

Vision Australia/ Burton St

1.34pm

 

Somerset Dr/ Albert Rd

1.35pm

 

Kent St/ Albert St

1.37pm

 

 

Smith St/ Barkly St

1.38pm

This stop will be skipped at this time. Passengers are advised to use the Palmerston St/ Mason St stop.

Palmerston St/ Mason St

1.39pm

 

 

Warragul Station/ Queen St

1.40pm

This stop will be skipped at this time. Passengers are advised to use the Palmerston St/ Mason St stop.

Warragul Station/ Alfred St

1.42pm

 

To Warragul East

 

 

Warragul Station/ Alfred St

1.15pm

 

Peace Ave/ Queen St

1.16pm

 

Warragul Station/ Queen St

1.17pm

 

Warragul Club/ Victoria St

1.18pm

 

Smith St/ Barkly St

1.21pm

This stop will be skipped at this time. Passengers are advised to use the Percy St/ Albert St stop.

Percy St/ Albert St

1.21pm

 

 

Gladstone St/ Albert St

1.22pm

 

Normanby St/ Albert St

1.22pm

 

Vision Australia/ Burton St

1.23pm

 

McNeil St/ Burton St

1.24pm

 

Pedersen Park/ Burton St

1.24pm

 

Steward St/ Pettit St

1.25pm

 

Pettit St/ North Rd

1.25pm

 

North Road/ Hadlow St

1.26pm

 

Hazel Dr/ Albert Rd ARR

1.28pm

 

Hazel Dr/ Albert Rd DEP

1.28pm

 

Dawson Dr/ Copelands Rd

1.30pm

 

Warragul Train Station Precinct Car Park

Access to the Warragul Train Station precinct car park (Alfred St/ Howitt St) will be affected during Relay time (e.g when the Relay travels from the Warragul Leisure Centre to Queen St Park and then Smith Street) - approximately 1.00pm-1.45pm.

Access to the Warragul Train Station will re-open as soon as the Relay has passed.  

V/Line Services

Due to planned Gippsland line service changes, coaches will replace all Gippsland trains for the entire journey to and from Southern Cross Station on Sunday 11 February 2018.

The following services will also be impacted by road closures associated with the Queen’s Baton Relay:

  • 13.34-15.10 Warragul Station- Melbourne, Southern Cross
  • 13.56-15.33 Melbourne, Southern Cross- Warragul Station

V/Line advises passengers to allow extra travel time (up to an extra 60 minutes) for your journey.