Advisory Committees

Council currently operates advisory committees in various areas of its business, which are formally established through Council resolution, with a terms of reference and formal appointments of members.

Councillor Representatives to Advisory Committees

Committee  Councillor Representative 
Arts and Culture Advisory Committee 

1. Mayor
2. Cr Jessica O'Donnell

 

Audit Committee 1. Mayor
2. Cr Danny Goss
Business Advisory Board 

1. Cr Michael Leaney
2. Cr Tricia Jones

CEO Performance Review Commitee

1. Mayor
2. Cr Michael Leaney
3. Cr Tricia Jones
4. Cr Danny Goss

Disability Advisory Committee  1. Cr Tricia Jones
Early Years Advisory Committee

1. Mayor
2. Cr Jessica O'Donnell
3. Cr Darren Wallace
4. Cr Tricia Jones

Environmental Voice Advisory Committee 

1. Mayor
2. Cr Peter Kostos

Gippsland Emergency Relief Fund 1. Cr Joe Gauci
2. Cr Peter Kostos
Gippsland Local Government Network 1. Mayor
Gippsland Regional Waste Management Group  1. Cr Tricia Jones
2. Cr Keith Cook 
Healthy in Baw Baw Advisory Committee

1. Mayor
2. Cr Jessica O'Donnell

 Municipal Association of Victoria (MAV) 1. Mayor 
2. Cr Joe Gauci
3. Cr Darren Wallace
 
 Peri-Urban Group of Councils

1. Mayor
2. TBC

 Place Names Advisory Committee  1. Cr Keith Cook
2. Cr Peter Kostos
3. Cr Danny Goss
 Positive Ageing Advisory Committee  1. Cr Tricia Jones
2. Cr Jessica O'Donnell 
Roads and Drainage Advisory Committee 1. Cr Keith Cook
2. Cr Darren Wallace 
Road Safe Gippsland Community Road Safety Council 1. Cr Tricia Jones
South East Australian Transport Strategy Inc. 1. Cr Keith Cook
Timber Towns Victoria 1. Cr Tricia Jones 
Towns and Rural Communities Network  All Councillors 
West Gippsland Regional Library Corporatin Board 1. Cr Keith Cook
2. Cr Darren Wallace  
West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
Northern Community Advisory Committee

1. Cr Peter Kostos
2. Cr Darren Wallace

West Gippsland Catchment Management Authority
Moe River Drainage Committee
1. Cr Peter Kostos
2. Cr Darren Wallace